WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

1. PRIVACY POLICY

Jewellery is personal and so is your digital information. Just as we do in-store, we take care to ensure your experience at Knar and Knar.com is respectful and exemplary. In this Privacy Policy, “Knar”, “we”, “us” and “our” reference to Knar Jewellery Limited. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by us. We built Knar.com in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, provincial private sector privacy legislation, and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (collectively, private sector privacy legislation). This Privacy Policy is outlined to include the following information: how and when personal information is collected by us; how personal information is used by us and how it is disclosed; how personal information is kept secure, accurate and up-to-date by us; how you can access and correct your personal information; and how we can resolve a privacy complaint. Please connect with us via email ([email protected]) or mail (Knar Jewellery Head Office, 56 Wyndham Street North, Guelph, ON N1H 4E6), so that we help to resolve the issue.

2. WHAT DO WE COLLECT

Personal information is defined as any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, including but not limited to contact information (such as name, email, phone numbers, mailing address), sales, event information (such as wedding date, birthday, anniversary or other, product information (such as items purchased, services rendered or inquiries), payment processing details (such as card number, expiry date), proof of identification (for example health card, driver’s license), in-store security footage, sales and delivery, refunds, exchanges, warranty claims, repairs and other services. We collect this information to offer targeted marketing for high-level customer service, regarding product, services and events that may be of interest to you. You agree to receive contact from our third-party marketing agency of record for promotional content by direct mail, telephone and email. Your personal information is disclosed to these organizations or parties only in relation to the goods or services we provide to you or for a purpose permitted by this Privacy Policy. We will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was collected or as consented to by you. Access to your information is limited to our exclusive third-party authorization as required by law. Your personal information is not available for sale or free of charge to any unauthorized person or external organization under any circumstances. When participating with Knar Jewellery social media platforms (such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Instagram) and you provide us your personal information, we will use it for: Drawing and contacting winners of any promotional contests, customer service requests, responding to social media messages, location and device marketing. We also use Google Adwords and Google Analytics to advertise to visitors of our website. In visiting our website, purchasing any products or services from us, or entering a contest, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy and have been informed of all matters within this Privacy Policy. We seek the express consent for the use of any personal information, including when we send you emails. You may unsubscribe, update the accuracy, or access your information at any time by emailing [email protected], writing us at Knar Jewellery Head Office, 56 Wyndham Street North, Guelph, ON N1H 4E6, or calling 1-519-821-7982. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy as required by our business. Notification of changes will be made through direct communication or a notice on our website. If, at any time, you do not consent to our use of your personal information, please contact us

3. ROLEX  SECTION

Terms of Use

Rolex Section
While navigating on the Rolex section of our website, you may interact with an embedded website from www.rolex.com. In such case, Terms of Use, Privacy Notice and Cookies Policy of www.rolex.com are solely applicable.

Privacy Policy

Rolex Section
While navigating on the Rolex section of our website, you may interact with an embedded website from www.rolex.com. In such case, Terms of Use, Privacy Notice and Cookies Policy of www.rolex.com are solely applicable.

Cookies Policy

Rolex Section
While navigating on the Rolex section of our website, you may interact with an embedded website from www.rolex.com. In such case, Terms of Use, Privacy Notice and Cookies Policy of www.rolex.com are solely applicable.

4. LAST UPDATED

May 19th, 2022